Doctorate Program in American Studies
American Studies is a multidisciplinary academic doctoral program designed to explore the U.S. from different angles through concentration on issues from: American 20th century American Literature, International Organizations & Future Role of North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Multicultural Studies in the U.S. In Georgia this is the only American Studies program where courses are conducted in English and dissertation is written and defended in English.
The civil rights movement of 60s in the U.S, Vietnam War, Women’s Rights movement causing cultural tension of Americans caused changes in American Studies field, which violated the disciplinary borders and gave way to multidisciplinary and simultaneously interdisciplinary program. Therefore, the American Studies program at IBSU is multidisciplinary and simultaneously interdisciplinary.
The doctoral program’s curriculum should engage students in a deeper and more thorough examination of fundamental concepts, discussed at B.A. & M.A. levels, describing different aspects of American life, and better understand the development of superpower. The program is designed for students who intend to process theoretical material concerning the past and present of American Culture and conduct serious research in the professional sphere.  The multidisciplinary courses will serve as opportunity for dissertation topic selection.
Doctoral program, distinguished by consistent interaction between a student and supervisor, and regulated structure of rigid schedule feedback on student progress will help students to complete degrees within reasonable time frames.
Career Opportunities: University lecturer, Diplomatic arena including embassies and Ministry of Foreign Affairs, American organizations and NGO-s, scientific centres, publishing houses, libraries, specialist of English, interpreter.
• Information about education and practical experience of the applicant (CV);
• The applicant possesses a Master’s degree;
• If s/he passes the university internal exam in English language equivalent to C1 level
• If s/he Submits and gets positive assessment for PhD dissertation proposal by a commission.
• If her/his interview based on the proposal will be assed positively.
Candidates are freed from English language exam if
• Those candidates who have an international English language certificate equivalent to C1 level or a master's degree earned in English are not required to take the English language proficiency exam.